Bimodal Regulation of Plasmalemmal Ca2+ entry by the coupling of mitochondria and the endoplasmic reticulum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Arts and Sciences
Principal Investigator
KUBA Kenji  Nagoya University of Arts and Sciences, Faculty of Nutritional Sciences, Professor (60080561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBA Masako  Nagoya University of Arts and Sciences, Faculty of Nutritional Sciences, Associate Professor (90351212)
HIGURE Yoko  Nagoya University of Arts and Sciences, Faculty of Nutritional Sciences, Assistant Professor (30325633)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBrown adipocyte / Mitochondria / endoplasmic reticulum / Ca^<2+> release / Capacitative Ca^<2+> entry / β3receptor / α1 receptor / energy balance / α1受容体 / カルシウムイオン / 脱共役 / Ca^<2+>誘起性Ca^<2+>遊離 / ノルアドレナリン
Research Abstract
Obesity is the result of excess energy intake and/or decreased energy consumption. Energy is consumed by basal metabolic activity, muscle activity and thermogenesis. Adrenergic activations of lipolysis and uncoupling proteins in brown adipocytes lead to heat production without oxidative phosphorylation. The energy dissipated by this process is the H^+ electrochemical potential across the mitochondrial membrane generated by H^+ pumps, electron transfer chains, that require NADH and FADH2 produced by Ca^<2+>-dependent dehydrogeneses in TCA cycle. Thus, this process is strongly affected by the level of intracellular free Ca^<2+> ([Ca^<2+>]i), which are regulated by Ca^<2+> binding, Ca^<2+> entry and extrusion at the plasma membrane, Ca^<2+> release and uptake into, and from, mitochondria and the endoplasmic reticulum(ER). We studied how these organelles and the plasmalemma communicate with each other in regulating [Ca^<2+>]I and how these coupling are involved in thermogenesis in rat brown adipocytes. Our observations revealed new mechanisms of [Ca^<2+>]I, regulation in brown adipocytes:(1) uncoupling of oxidative phosphorylation activates a metabolite dependent Ca^<2+> entry at the plasmalemma, (2) mitochondrial Ca^<2+> release induces Ca^<2+> release from the ER, (3) Ca^<2+> depletion in the ER via mitochondria-induced Ca^<2+> release activates store-operated Ca^<2+> entry (SOC) in a fraction of cells and (4) Ca^<2+> depletion in the ER activates Ca^<2+> release from mitochondria. (5) These mechanisms are activated by the α- and fl-actions of noradrenaline, suggesting important roles in thermogenesis.