Development of oligopeptides against skeletal muscle fatigue and atrophy caused by unloading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OGURI Sachiko (2007)  The University of Tokushima, Institute of Health Biosciences, Graduate School, Technician (50380085)
岸 恭一 (2006)  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (80035435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIKAWA Takeshi  The University of Tokushima, Institute of Health Biosciences, Graduate School, Professor (20263824)
YASUI Natsuo  The University of Tokushima, Institute of Health Biosciences, Graduate School, Professor (00157984)
NEMOTO Hisao  The University of Tokushima, Institute of Health Biosciences, Graduate School, Associate Professor (30208293)
KISHI Kyoichi  Nagoya University of Arts and Sciences, Department of Nutritional Sciences, Professor (80035435)
大栗 幸子  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究科, 技術職員 (50380085)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsdenervation / oligopeptides / IGF-1 signaling / ubiquitin ligase / unloading-mediated muscle atrophy / anti-aging diet / ユビチキン化阻害剤 / 筋萎縮 / ユビチキンリガーゼ / オリゴペプチド大量発現法
Research Abstract
Skeletal muscle unloading during prolonged bed rest, paralysis, and spaceflight results in mechanical stress that can lead to debilitating atrophy. This atrophic response is characterized by both decreased responsiveness to myogenic growth factors IGF-1/insulin and increased proteolysis. Here we show that unloading stress activated a redox-dependent atrophic signaling pathway that ultimately led to the induction of the ubiquitin ligase Cbl-b downstream of Egr transcription factors. Upon induction, Cbl-b interacted with and degraded the IGF-1 signaling intermediate IRS-1, leading to FOXO3-dependent induction of atrogin-1, a dominant mediator of proteolysis in atrophic muscle. Cbl-b expression alone was sufficient to induce IRS-1 ubiquitination and atrophy in rat tibialis anterior muscle. In contrast, Cbl-b-deficient mice were resistant to unloading-induced atrophy, weakness (tetanic force), and loss of coordination. Furthermore, a penta-peptide mimetic of tyrosine^<612>-phosphorylated IRS-1 inhibited Cbl-b-mediated IRS-1 ubiquitination and strongly decreased Cbl-b-mediated induction of atrogin-1. Our results indicate that the Cbl-b-dependent destruction of IRS-1 is a critical dual mediator of both the growth refractory and proteolytic arms of the atrophic response. Inhibition of Cbl-b-mediated ubiquitination may be a new therapeutic strategy for unloading-mediated muscle atrophy.