Project/Area Number |
18590230
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General pharmacology
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
IIJIMA Toshihiko Akita University, Emeritus Professor (30004724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAKAMI Manabu Akita University, School of Medicine, Lecturer (80302090)
ONO Kyouchi Akita University, School of Medicine, Professor (70185635)
WATANABE Hiroyuki Akita University, School of Medicine, Lecturer (80323145)
OHBA Takayoshi Akita University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (80431625)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | TRP / smooth muscle / calcium / ion channel / hypertension / 頻脈 |
Research Abstract |
1) Functional analysis of TRPC in the cardiac hypertrophy. Using rat primary cultured cardiomyocytes, regulatory role of TRPC1 in the cardiac hypertrophy was clarified. (Ohba, T et al., Journal of Molecular and Cellular Cardiology, 2007). 2) Identification of a cardiac isoform of the murine calcium channel α1C (CaV 1.2-a) subunit and its preferential binding with the β2 subunit. We describe a cardiac muscle isoform of the voltage-dependent calcium channel α1 subunit, which corresponds to the rabbit ortholog of α1C-a (Cavl.2a). We also cloned smooth muscle isoforms α1C-b (Cavl.2b) and α1C-d (Cavl.2d). (Murakami, M et al., Journal of Molecular and Cellular Cardiology, 2006).