The study for new regulating mechanism of neuronal nicotinic acetylcholine receptor and the development of new therapeutics for psycho-neurological disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUBAYASHI Hiroaki  Hiroshima Institute of Technology, Faculty of applied information science, Full Professor (60165850)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsnicotinic receptor / microglia / PLC activity / ion channel / RT-PCR / 細胞内カルシウム / PKC
Research Abstract
The alpha7 type of nicotinic acetylcholine receptors (nAChRs) are homopentameric ion channels with high Ca^<2+> permeability. Although the nAChRs were thought to be expressed mainly in neuronal cells, recent evidence indicates that these receptors also function in some non-neuronal cell types. I have found that in rat primary culture microglia, nicotine elicits a transient increase in intracellular Ca^<2+> levels, which is abolished by specific blockers of nAChRs, methyllycaconitine and alpha-bungarotoxin. However, this response is not affected by the absence of extracellular Ca^<2+> and is blocked by U73122, an inhibitor of phospholipase C (PLC), and xestospongin C, a blocker of the IP_3 receptor. Extensive electrophysiological measurements failed to reveal any nicotine-induced currents in microglia. These results suggest that microglial nAChRs drive a signaling process involving the activation of PLC and Ca^<2+> release from 1P_3-sensitive stores, rather than operating as ion channels. Furthermore, the activation of nAChRs enhanced BzATP-stimulated TNF release (P2X_7 receptor activation), but suppressed lipopolysaccahride (LPS)-induced TNF release (Toll-like receptor 4 activation), without affecting the expression of TNF mRNA. In LPS-stimulated microglia, the decreased TNF release induced by nicotine was associated with the suppression of the activation of JNK and p38 MAP kinases, which regulate the post-transcriptional steps of TNF synthesis. On the other hand, nicotine had no effect on the activation of either MAP kinase induced by BzATP, but enhanced BzATP-elicited Ca^<2+> influx. It still remains to study why the microglial nAChRs have no ion channel activities, although their cDNA sequences are as same as those of neurons.