Physiological significance of big mitogen-activated protein kinase 1 in metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZUMI Masanori  Nara Medical University, Pharmacology, Professor (60294667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Hiroyasu  Nara Medical University, Pharmacology, Lecturer (90150309)
NAKAYAMA Hitoshi  Nara Medical University, Pharmacology, Lecturer (50133195)
ISOSAKI Minoru  Nara Medical University, Pharmacology, Assistant Professor (60159811)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMAP kinases / Big MAP kinase 1 / Metabolic Syndrome / insulin resistance / Diabetes Mellitus / vascular injury / TNF-α / blood flow / アンジオテンシンII / 炎症
Research Abstract
In the current research project, we investigated the physiological significance of big mitogen-activated protein kinase 1 in metabolic syndrome using the model animals of diabetic rats and cultured cells.
1) In the type 2 diabetic rat model OLETF, BMK1 was activated in vascular smooth muscles of small arteries. Similar results were obtained in the atherosclerotic model mice at the site of adventitia of cuff-injured femoral artery. From these findings, it was suggested that BMK1 activation is involved in the pathogenesis of diabetic microangiopathy.
2) In experiments using cultured rat aortic smooth muscle cells (RASMC), platelet-derived growth factor (PDGF) stimulated BMK1 activation in a time and concentration-dependent manner. SHP-2 and Gab1 exist upstream of BMK1 and were activated by PDGF stimulation. PDGF also stimulated RASMC migration, which was inhibited by a transfection with dominant-negative MEK5. These findings suggest that BMK1 is involved in the pathogenesis of inflammatory vascular remodeling.
3) In experiments using human umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUVEC), laminar fluid shear stress stimulated BMK1 activation. TNF-α stimulates c-Jun N-terminal kinase (INK) activation, which was inhibited by laminar flow. Physiological significance of BMK1 in endothelial cells has also confirmed. From these in vivo and in vitro findings, BMK1 is suggested to be involved in vascular injury in metabolic syndrome and BMK1 may be one of the drug targets for treatment of metabolic syndrome.