Pharmacological identification of vascular smooth muscle β-adrenoceptors and clarification. of1heir physiological roles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Katsuo  Toho University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor (70147578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yoshio  Toho University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor (60188349)
MICHIKAWA Hiromi  Toho University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Lecturer (00277477)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsβ-adrenocentors / vascular smooth muscle / relaxant response / β3-adrenocentors / atenolol / ICI-118,551 / cyclic AMP / potassium channel / ラット血管平滑筋 / 胸部大動脈 / ブプラノロール / プロプラノロール
Research Abstract
β-Adrenoceptors ((β-ARs) are now classified into three subtypes : β1, β2 and (β3. Of these three subtypes, β3-AR was first identified in fat tissue and its distribution and role in smooth muscles were not well known. However, we have recently found that (β3-AR is abundantly present in gastrointestinal smooth muscles and plays the key role in their relaxant responses to endogenous catecholamines. In the present study, we investigated the expression and post-receptor mechanisms of β3-AR as well as non-β3-ARs ((β1- and β2-ARs) in rat aortic smooth muscle for our better understating of the vascular smooth muscle β-ARs, and we obtained the following new findings and/or established experimental conditions.
1. We established the evaluation system to detect β-AR-mediated vascular smooth muscle relaxation.
2. We found that isoprenaline (ISO)-induced relaxation is mediated through propranolol (Prop)-sensitive β-AR and Prop-insensitive β-AR.
3. Based on the rank order of the relaxant potencies of three catecholamines and the pA2 values of subtype-selective β-AR antagonists (atenolol and ICI-118,551) against ISO, we found that Prop-sensitive β-AR is mainly β2-AR in thoracic aorta and it is β1-AR in abdominal aorta.
4. Based on the, pA2 value of bupranolol against ISO, we found that Prop-insensitive β3-AR is mainly β3-AR in both thoracic and abdominal aortae.
5. We found that mRNAs and receptor proteins corresponding to each β-AR are expressed in the vascular smooth muscles used in the above mechanical studies.
6. We found that β3-AR-mediated vascular relaxation is trigged by new molecular mechanisms (cAMP-independent mechanisms and contribution of voltage-dependent potassium channel).