Positive and negative regulation of macrophage/ dendritic cell functions by novel paired receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAWA Hideki  Gunma University, Institute for Molecular and Cellular Regulation, Assistant professor (80334126)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDendritic cell / Macrophage / SHPS-1 / Phagocytosis / Cytokine / チロシンリン酸化 / チロシンホスファターゼ
Research Abstract
SHPS-1 is a transmembrane protein that binds the protein tyrosine phosphatases SHP-1 and SHP-2 through its cytoplasmic region and is expressed on the surface of dendritic cells (DCs) and macrophages. We have now shown that forced expression in mouse RAW264.7 macrophages of a mutant version (SHPS-1-4F) of mouse SHPS-1, in which four tyrosine phosphorylation sites are replaced by phenylalanine, markedly promoted FcγR-mediated phagocytosis of mouse RBCs or SRBCs. In addition, expression of SHPS-1-4F promoted the production of TNFα and IL-6 induced by LPS or poly(I:C) in RAW cells. These data suggest that inhibition by SHPS-1 of phagocytosis in macrophages is mediated, at least in part, in a manner independent of the trans-interaction between CD47 and SHPS-1 and SHPS-1 negatively regulates TLR4- or TLR3- dependent cytokine production through inhibition of NFkB-dependent signaling.
We also show that mice that express a mutant form of SHPS-1 lacking most of the cytoplasmic region are resistant to experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis (EAE) in response to immunization with a peptide derived from myelin oligodendrocyte glycoprotein [MOG(35-55)]. The MOG(35-55)-induced proliferation of, and production of IFN-γ, IL-2, and IL-17 by, T cells from immunized SHPS-1 mutant mice were reduced compared with those apparent for wild-type cells. These results show that SHPS-1 on DCs is essential for priming of naive T cells and the development of EAE. SHPS-1 is thus a potential therapeutic target in inflammatory disorders of the central nervous system and other autoimmune diseases.