Biochemical and Cell Biological Study for Regulators of Notch Signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Motoo  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Molecular and Tumor Pathology, Associate Professor (40262026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARIGAYA Kenichi  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Molecular and Tumor Pathology, Professor (40101894)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNotch / Mastermind / Signal Transduction / Regulation of Transcription / Development / Hematopoiesis / Abnormal Sex Differentiation / Knockout Mouse / がん
Research Abstract
Notch signaling has been shown to play an important role in a number of different cell fate decisions. Several loss-of-function studies have revealed that Notch signaling plays an essential role in the multiple developmental stages for hematopoiesis, namely, generation of the definitive hematopoiesis, commitment to T cell fate in the thymus, development from thymic CD4 CD8 double negative (DN) T cells to double positive T cells, and development of splenic marginal zone (MZ) B cells. Previously, we have identified a human Mastermind (Mam) family of proteins, consisting of three members (Mam-1, Mam-2, and Mam-3) and thus elucidated their biochemical mechanisms of action. All of the Mam proteins bind to and stabilize the DNA-binding complex of the intracellular domains of Notch and CSL proteins in the nucleus to activate transcription from target promoters. In this term of project, we have generated a line of Mam-1-deficient mice and found that Mam-1 deficiency abolishes the development of splenic MZB cells, a subset strictly dependent on Notcli2, a CSL protein and Delta 1 ligand. Mam-1 deficiency also causes a partially impaired development of early thymocyres, while not affecting the generation of definitive hematopoiesis, processes that are dependent on Notch1. We also demonstrate the transcriptional activation of a target promoter by constitutively active forms of Notch to decrease severalfold in primarily cultured Mam- 1-deficient cells. These results indicate that Mam-1 is thus required to some extent for Notch-dependent stages in lymphopoiesis, thus supporting the notion that Mam is an essential component of the canonical Notch pathway in mammals.
We also found that the non-canonical Notch target Hes3 promoter can be activated by a product of a gene (MAMLD1) that holds structural similarity with Mam and of which deletion causes hypospadia in humans.