Functional interaction between Rho effector proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKI Toshimasa  Kyoto University, Faculty of medicine, Pharmacology, Research associate (70293876)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsRho / actin cytoskeleton / mDia / ROCK / cytokinesis / cell migration / vasculogenesis / 細胞接着 / 胚発生
Research Abstract
Directed cell migration requires cell polarization and adhesion turnover, in which the actin cytoskeleton and microtubules work critically. The Rho GTPases induce specific types of actin cytoskeleton and regulate microtubule dynamics. In migrating cells, Cdc42 regulates cell polarity and Rac works in membrane protrusion. However, the role of Rho in migration is little known. Rho acts on two major effectors, ROCK and mDia1, among which mDia1 produces straight actin filaments and aligns microtubules. We found that the Rho-mDia1 pathway regulates polarization and adhesion turnover by aligning microtubules and actin filaments and delivering Apc/Cdc42 and c-Src to their respective sites of action in rat C6 glioma cells.
mDia proteins belong to the formin family proteins that catalyze actin nucleation and polymerization. Although formin family proteins of nonmammalian species such as Drosophila diaphanous are essential in cytokinesis, whether and how mDia proteins function in cytokinesis rema … More in unknown. To address this issue, we depleted each of the three mDia isoforms in NIH 3T3 cells by RNA interference. Depletion of mDia2 selectively increased the number of binucleate cells. mDia2 accumulates in the cleavage furrow during anaphase to telophase, and concentrates in the midbody at the end of cytokinesis. Depletion of mDia2 induced contraction at aberrant sites of dividing cells, where contractile ring components such as RhoA, myosin, anillin, and phosphorylated ERM accumulated. Treatment with blebbistatin suppressed abnormal contraction, corrected localization of the above components, and revealed that the amount of F-actin at the equatorial region during anaphase/telophase was significantly decreased with mDia2 RNAi. These results demonstrate that mDia2 is essential in mammalian cell cytokinesis and that mDia2-induced F-actin forms a scaffold for the contractile ring and maintains its position in the middle of a dividing cell.
Furthermore, we are also analyzing the role of another Rho effector molecule, ROCK, in vasculogenesis during embryonic development. Less