Role of Rab 13 and its effector in establishing cell polarity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Noriyuki  The University of Tokushima, Institute of Health Biosciences, Graduate School, Associate Professor (00322719)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCell polarity / Tight junction / Adherens junction / Rab13 / Rab8 / JRAB / MICAL-L2 / 細胞接着 / オクルーディン
Research Abstract
Tight junction (TJ) and adherens junction (AJ) are located at the apical end of the basolateral membrane of polarized epithelial cells. During polarization, epithelial cells first form spot-like primordial AJ at the tips of the initial cell-cell contacts and develop belt-like mature AJ. In parallel with the maturation of AJ, TJ is formed at the apical side of AJ. Whereas epithelial polarization entails a complex interplay between the coordinated TJ and AJ assembly and several fundamental cellular processes, the transport of integral TJ and AJ proteins to and/or from the plasma membrane is essential for the control of TJ and AJ assembly. We previously reported that Rab 13 and a junctional Rab13-binding protein(JRAB)/molecule interacting with CasL-like 2 (MICAL-L2) mediated the endocytic recycling of an integral TJ protein occludin and the formation of functional TJ. In the present study, we examined the role of Rab13 and JRAB/MICAL-L2 in the transport of other integral TJ and AJ proteins claudin-1 and E-cadherin to the plasma membrane. Although knockdown of Rab13 specifically inhibited claudin-1 and occludin but not E-cadherin transport, knockdown of JRAB/MICAL-L2 and expression of its Rab13-binding domain(JRAB/MICAL-L2-C)retarded claudin-1, occludin, and E-cadherin transport. We then identified Rab8 as another JRAB/MICAL-L2-C-binding protein. Knockdown of Rab8 inhibited the Rab13-independent transport of E-cadherin to the plasma membrane. Rab13 and Rab8 competed with each other for the binding to JRAB/MICAL-L2 and functionally associated with JRAB/MICAL-L2 at the plasma membrane and recycling endosome, respectively. These results suggest that the interactions of JRAB/MICAL-L2 with Rab13 and Rab8 play a crucial role in establishing cell polarity.