Molecular analysis of tissue-specific imprinting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KISHINO Tatsuya  Nagasaki University, Center for Frontier Life Sciences, Division of Functional Genomics, Associate Professor (70315232)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsimprinting / epigenetics / DNA methvyation / histone modifications / neuron / Ube3a / 神経細胞 / MeCP2
Research Abstract
Most imprinted genes display parental-origin-specific gene expression in all tissue where they are transcribed, however some genes are imprinted in a tissue-specific manner. Genes that show brain-specific imprinting or brain-specific lack of imprinting present a unique opportunity to study the process of imprinting during tissue differentiation. In this project, I analyzed brain cell lineage-specific imprinting using a primary brain cell culture system and discussed imprinting-associated epigenetic modifications in neurons. I focused on the imprinted genes, Grb10, and Snrpn-Ube3a, which. show neuron-specific imprinting and analyzed DNA methylation, histone modifications and antisense RNA.