DETERMINATION OF UNKNOWN POLY(ADP-RIBOSYL)ATED PROTEINS AND BINDING SITES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MIWA Masanao  Nagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology, FACULTY OF BIO-SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR (20012750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEMURA Kazuo  NAGAHAMA INSTITUTE OF BIO-SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF BIO-SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, LECTURER (00399437)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsposttranslational modification / polyADP-ribosylation / poly(ADP-ribose) gllycohydrolase / Drosophila melanogaster mutant / poly(ADP-ribose) nolymerase / antibody against poly(ADP-ribose) / タンパク精製 / 中心体
Research Abstract
To understand the physiological function of polyADP-ribosylation, it is absolutely necessary to identify the acceptor proteins of polyADP-ribosylation. We prepared and quantities of monoclonal antibody against poly(ADP-ribose) and purified it for affinity chromatography. During the course of experiments, we noticed that the extracted polyADP-ribosylated proteins did not bind to the affinity column suggesting that there are other proteins binding to poly(ADP-ribose) that inhibit the binding of polyADP-ribosylated proteins to the column. To solve these problems, we used human kidney cell line (293T) as cell lysate and synthesized polyADP-ribosylated proteins in vitro and checked the ideal condition of extraction of polyADP-ribosylated proteins. It turned out that extraction buffer should contain 0.1% SDS for better extraction. For extracting the polyADP-ribosylated proteins from Drosophila mutant that lacks poly(ADP-ribose) glycohydrolase and have accumulated polyADP-ribosylated proteins in vivo, good extraction efficiency was obtained when the buffer contains 0.5% or more SDS. However it became also evident that polyADP-ribosylated proteins do not bind to the antibody column, presumably SDS did inhibit the binding. We had some success in eliminating the free SDS by adding the nonionic detergent in our preliminary experiments. Thus we are now trying to purify the polyADP-ribosylated proteins.