Molecular mechanism of activation of innate immunity by self DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2007)
Osaka University (2006)
Principal Investigator
KAWANE Kohki  Kyoto University, Department of Medical Chemistry, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (60362589)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDNase II / rheumatoid arthritis / autoimmune disease / TNF-α / macrophage / DNA degradation / 自然免疫 / IFN-β / IRF / 造血 / 赤血球分化 / 脱核 / 関節炎
Research Abstract
During erythropoiesis, erythroid cells undergo enucleation. We have shown that the expelled nuclei were engulfed by macrophages and that subsequently DNaseII in macrophages degraded DNA of the nuclei. In DNaseII-/- mice, a large number of macrophages carry undigested DNA and are constitutively activated. DNaseII-/- mice die in embryonal stage due to severe anemia caused by IFN-β produced by the macrophages. In this research we generated DNaseII deficient adult mice by introducing the mutation for IFN-β receptor gene to DNaseII-/- mice or by conditional gene targeting method. Both of DNaseII deficient adult mice developed chronic polyarthritis resembling rheumatoid arthritis with age. A set of cytokine genes was strongly activated in the affected joints of these mice. Early in the pathogenesis, expression of the gene encoding TNF-α was upregulated in the bone marrow, and administration of anti-TNF-α antibody prevented the development of arthritis. These results indicate that if macrophages cannot degrade mammalian DNA from erythroid precursors cells, they produce TNF-α, which activates synovial cells to produce various cytokines, leading to the development of chronic polyarthritis. This finding is expected to give a clue for revealing pathogenesis of rheumatoid arthritis. DNaseII deficient mice generated in the research can be a good model animal for rheumatoid arthritis.