Tumor suppressor in lung cancer-1 gene, TSLC1, has an oncogenic potential inAdult T-cell leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA Kazuhiro  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (80260321)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsATL / TSLC1 / cancer / IGSF4 / 成人T細胞白血病 / がん抑制遺伝子 / 接着因子
Research Abstract
Adult T-cell leukemia (ATL) is an aggressive malignancy of CD4+ T cells associated with human T-cell leukemia virus type I (HTLV-I) infection. We have previously demonstrated that acute-type ATL cells display high levels of ectopic TSLC1 mRNA expression. In the present study, we demonstrated the involvement of TSLC1 in tumor growth and organ-infiltration. TSLC1 on chromosome 11q23 has been identified in non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) to be a tumor suppressor. In contrast, TSLC1 has recently been found to be highly and ectopically expressed in acute-type ATL cells and most HTLV-1-infected T-cell lines. Since the role of overexpressed TSLC1 in the course of tumor growth and organ-infiltration of ATL cells remains to be fully elucidated, we investigated the direct involvement of TSLC1 in the growth and infiltration of leukemia cells using C57BL/6J and NOD-SCID/ γc null (NOG) mice. Murine EL4 T-lymphoma cells expressing TSLC1 shortened the survival time of C57BL/6J mice after intraperitoneal injection, and human ED-40515 (-) cell lines expressing TSLC1 (ED/TSLC1) inoculated under the skin of NOG mice were the most efficient in causing the formation of large tumors. Moreover, by intravenous injection of ED/TSLC1, aggressive growth and infiltration of ED/TSLC1 were observed in the liver and other organs of NOG mice. These results suggest that TSLC1 plays an important role in tumor growth and organ infiltration in vivo, and that TSLC1 could be a promising immunotherapeutic target for the development of an antibody-based therapy against ATL.