The expression and the molecular network of CSD protein in proliferating disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2007)
University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan (2006)
Principal Investigator
UCHIUMI Takeshi  Kyushu University, Graduated School of Medical Science, Associate professor (80253798)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCancer / Stress / Gene regulation / 発現抑制
Research Abstract
The Y-box protein family is characterized by a highly conserved cold-shock domain that binds nucleic acids and shares homology with the prokaryotic cold-shock proteins. The eukaryotic Y-box-binding protein-1 (YB-1) is involved in the transcriptional and translational control of many biological processes, including cell proliferation. In clinical studies, the cellular level of YB-1 closely correlates with tumor growth and prognosis. To understand the role of YB-1 in vivo, especially in the developmental process, we generated YB-1 knock-out mice, which are embryonic lethal and exhibit exencephaly associated with abnormal patterns of cell proliferation within the neuroepithelium. beta-Actin expression and F-actin formation were reduced in the YB-1 null embryo and YB-1 knockout mouse embryonic fibroblasts, suggesting that the neural tube defect is caused by abnormal cell morphology and actin assembly within the neuroepithelium. Fibroblasts derived from YB-1/ embryos demonstrated reduced growth and cell density. A colony formation assay showed that YB-1/mouse embryonic fibroblasts failed to undergo morphological transformation and remained contact- inhibited in culture. These results demonstrate that YB-1 is involved in early mouse development, including neural tube closure and cell proliferation.