Molecular mechanisms of associations between abnormal differentiation and altered regulations of gene expressions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
OSADA Hirotaka  Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute, Division of Molecular Oncology, Section Head (30204176)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordslung cancer / neuroendocrine / epigenetic / miRNA / histone modification / chromatin / 肺癌 / microRNA
Research Abstract
The proneural basic-helix-loop-helix protein achaete-scute homologue 1(ASH1) is expressed in a very limited spectrum in a lineage-specific manner, including normal pulmonary neuroendocrine cells and lung cancer cells with neuroendocrine features. Our previous results indicated that ASH1 may play a crucial role in the growth and survival of lung cancers with neuroendocrine features. In the present study, we report for the first time that ASH1 functions as a dual transcription factor by activating neuroendocrine differentiation markers and also repressing putative tumor suppressors. This protein was found to inactivate DKK1 and DKK3, negative regulators of Wnt/β-catenin signaling, E-cadherin, and integrinβ1 through ASH 1-mediated deacetylation and repressive trimethylation of lysine 27(H3K27me3) of histone H3 in the promoter regions of DKK1 and E-cadherin. Our results provide important clues for a better understanding of the molecular and cellular biological roles of ASH1 in the process … More of carcinogenesis of lung cancers with neuroendocrine features and warrant future investigations to shed light on the lineage-specific dependency of this transcription factor with dual functions.
We previously reported the amplification and overexpression of the miR-17-92 microRNAs(miRNA) cluster at 13q31.3 in lung cancers. In the present study, we show that inhibition of miR-17-5p and miR-20a with antisense oligonucleotides can induce apoptosis selectively in lung cancer cells overexpressing miR-17-92, suggesting the possibility of 'OncomiR addiction' to expression of these miRNAs in a subset of lung cancers. During the course of this study, we also found that enforced expression of a genomic region, termed C2, residing 3' to miR-17-92 in the intron 3 of C13orf25 led to marked growth inhibition in association with double stranded RNA-dependent protein kinase activation. Taken together, the present findings contribute towards better understanding of the oncogenic roles of miR-17-92, which might ultimately lead to the future translation into clinical applications. Less