Clinicopathological analysis of lung adenocarcinomas by EGFR gene mutation and gene expression analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OTA Satoshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of medicine, lecturer (90324342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAYAMA Masashi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of medicine, Professor (70281293)
後藤 明輝  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助手 (90317090)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordslung cancer / EGFR gene mutation / oncofetal protein GPC3 / 腫瘍
Research Abstract
Prognosis of lung adenocarcinomas is extremely poor. This project purpose is that the identification of the candidate molecules for molecularly-targeted drug by gene expression profile and immunohistochemical analyses.
1 Analyses of EGFR mutation and oncofetal protein GPC3 expression in lung adenocarcinomas: Recent studies including our reports have shown the expression of oncofetal protein GPC3 in neoplastic cells of Yolk sac tumor, choriocarcinoma, teratoma, hepatocellular carcinoma, and Wilm's tumor. Lung tissue specimens were retrieved from the file of the Department of Pathology, Tokyo University Hospital in 2005 and 2006. The 32 samples could be analyzed both with EGFR mutation and GPC3 immunostaining. EGFR mutation was detected in 11 cases of 32 cases (34%). GPC3 was positive in 8 cases, including 6 adenocarcinomas with mixed subtypes, one solid adenocarcinoma with mucin production, and well differentiated fetal adenocarcinoma. In 2 cases, both week GPC3 expression and EGFR mutat … More ion were detected. Gene expression profile revealed the expression of GPC3 in the one of 18 lung adenocarcinomas cell lines. Those results suggested the GPC3 expression in lung adenocarcinomas broadly indicated the fetal type adenocarcinomas and GPC3 is promising candidate for molecularly-targeted drug.
2 In human lung adenocarcinomas, recent important topic was the acquired resistance the EGFR kinase inhibitors, gefitinib and erlotinib. One of the candidates for alternative constitutive active signaling molecule is c-met, instead of EGFR pathway. Constitutive activation of c-Met was detected 5 out of 12 lung adenocarcinomas cell lines. The mechanisms c-Met overexpression were that either with or without gene amplification, ligand-independent and depends on cell-matrix adhesion.
3 Tumor hypoxia is associated with a malignant phenotype of cancer cells and poor patient prognosis. In the A549 lung adenocarcinomas cell line, hypoxia induced the cell motility and EGFR gene expression level EGFR inhibitor AG1478 completely inhibited the promotion of cell motility induced by hypoxia. Less