Analysis for factors determining cancer stem cells ; aiming for their visualization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORII Eiichi  Osaka University, Department of Pathology, Associate Professor (10283772)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscancer stem cells / pathology / immunohistochemitry / 遺伝子発現機構
Research Abstract
To aim for visualization of cancer stem cells, we first determined the molecules highly expressed in the side population of cancer cell lines, in which cancer stem cells are known to be contained. We isolated several candidates of molecules highly eapiessod in side population of breast cancer cell line MCIF7, such as CD55. Cells with CD55-high character expressed anti-apoptotic molecules abundantly, and formed colonies in vitro more efficiently. In the transplantation to NOD/Scid mice, cells with CD55-high character were more tumorigenic than cells with CD55-low character. In addition, we found breast cancer cases with ample CD55-high tumor cells showed poor prognosis as compared to the caces with scarce CD55-high tumor cells. These showed that the quantity of cancer stem cells might determine the prognosis of tumors. Besides CD55, we found several molecules, such as Notch2, would be a marker for tumorigenic cells of lymphoma cell line.