Development of In Situ Methylation-Specific PCR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KAWAUCHI Shigeto  Yamaguchi University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor (80284511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Kohsuke  Yamaguchi University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (80116722)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsin situ MSP / epigenetics / CpG island cytosine hypermethylation / in situ PCR / methylatio-specific PCR / gene silencing / 遺伝子CpGメチル化
Research Abstract
Gene promoter hypermethylation is one of the essential mechanisms that regulate gene expression and silencing and associated with imprinting of gene, carcinogenesis and other various problems concerning clinical medicine. Our aim is to develop a method visualizing cells with p16 gene promoter CpG islands hypermethylation on a tissue section, ie, in situ methylation-specific PCR (in situ MSP). The method consists of three steps; 1^<st>, protease digestion and microwave irradiation to skeletonize genomic DNA on a tissue section; 2^<nd>, cytosine to uracil transition by sodium bisulfite; 3^<rd>, amplification and visualization by in situ PCR technique. In the present study, we established a prototype technique for in situ MSP and presented it in the 97^<th> annual meeting of the Japanese Society of Pathology. Paper is now on preraration.