Involvement of ADAMTS-13 in the pathogenesis of acute coronary syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
HATAKEYAMA Kinta  University of Miyazaki, Dept of Pathology, Assistant prof. (60325735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUTSUKA Kousuke  University of Miyazaki, Dept of Pathology, Associate prof. (00239154)
SATO Yuichirou  University of Miyazaki, Dept of Pathology, Assistant prof. (90347055)
IMAMURA Takuroh  University of Miyazaki, Dept of Medicine, Assistant prof. (60203329)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsImmunohistochemistry / ADAMTS-13 / Atherothroinhosis / Von Willebrand factor / Acute myocardial infarction / Histopathology / Flow chamber / rabbit femoral artery / 冠動脈アテレクトミー / 動脈硬化 / 血栓 / 炎症
Research Abstract
Background : Disruption of atherosclerotic plaque with subsequent thrombus formation is a major cause of atherothrombosis. Von Willebrand factor (VWF), ultra-large multimers of which are cleaved by ADAMTS-13, plays a important role in thrombus formation. However, the role of ADAMTS-13 during thrombogenesis remains unknown. Methods and Results : We studied the localization of ADAMTS-13 in fresh coronary thrombi obtained from patients with acute myocardial infarction (AMI). We also examined the roles of ADAMTS-13 in thrombus formation using collagen-coated flow chambers (100S-1 and 1,500S-1) and on injured neointima of rabbit femoral arteries. ADAMTS-13 was detected in thrombi of AMI and in the flow chamber, where it colocalized with VWF. The surface area covered by platelet adhesion and the long axes of platelet thrombi were higher under 1,500S^-1 than under 100S^-1 of shear rate, and both the area and long axes were significantly augmented with an antibody to the ADAMTS-13 disintegrin-like domain (WH2-22-1A), but not to the thrombospondin 1-3 domain (WH10) under 1,500S^-1 of shear rate. WH2-22-1A, but not WH10, reduced the activity of plasma ADAMTS-13 to cleave large VWF multimers during perfusion. Reducing ADAMTS-13 activity with WH2-22-1A also resulted in the significant augmentation of thrombus formation on injured neointima of rabbit femoral arteries in vivo. Conclusion : These clinical, in vitro human blood, and in vivo animal experiments suggest the role of disintegrin-like domain of ADAMTS-13 in down-regulating the thrombus growth on diseased arteries under high shear rate conditions.