Project/Area Number |
18590337
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Toshimitsu Fukushima Medical University, Department of Pathology, professor (80018952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSHI Nobuo Fukushima Medical University, Department of Pathobgy, assistant (70274959)
KUSAKABE Takashi Fukushima Medical University, Department of Pathobgy, assistant (10325954)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | LXRα / human cancer cell lines / LXR α m RNA / immunohistochemistry / RXR / SREBP-1c / iRNA / LXRα aeonist / SREBP-1 / 脂肪酸合成酵素 / グルコーストランスポーター |
Research Abstract |
In the present research, we examined expression of LXR α in human cancer cell lines and in some resected human cancers. 1. Expression of LXR α in human cancer cell lines Immunohistochemical examination revealed expression of LXR α in five cell lines among eight gastric cancer cell lines.Pancereatic cancer cell lines (n=4), one melanoma cell line and one myeloma cell line lacked LXR α LBD expression. 2. Expression of LXR a in human cancers One case in lung carcinoma (n=55), two cases in seminomas/dysgerminomas (n=42)and two cases in gastric carcinomas (n=30) showed positivity for LXR α. 3. Expression of LXR amRNA Three gastric cancer cell lines examined (KATOM, MKN28 and MKN45)expressed LXR α mRNA. Accordingly. mRNA for RXRα/β,PEAR α, SREBP1c/la were detected in MKN28 cells. This implies that at least in MKN28, pathway from LXR α -RXR-SREBP1c to PPAR α has been established. 4. Inhibition of LXR α expression by iRNA in MKN28 caused no morphological change and growth rate of the cells. 5. Preliminarily, antagonist of LXR α (T0901317)induced growth retardation of MKN28 cells. In conclusion, expression of LXR α in human cancers is rare event but overexpressed LXR a might be a target of cancer therapy.