Project/Area Number |
18590338
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
IKURA Yoshihiro Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Pathology, Lecturer (00240953)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Steatosis / Ballooning degeneration / Oxidative stress / Perilipin / Adipophilin / C型肝炎 / 宿主因子 / SR-B1 / 抗ウイルス療法 |
Research Abstract |
The anti-virus therapy for hepatitis C with interferon has been improved in its efficacy, and now a complete recovery is strongly expected. Alternatively, the residual problem has been cleared. As well as other infectious diseases, the rate of transmission of the virus and the efficacy of the specific therapy depend on the susceptibility of patients to the virus. Previous investigations have largely dealt with biology of the virus, and the limited number of researches on infected patients have been performed. Liver fibrosis has been known to be a factor that worsens an efficacy of interferon therapy against hepatitis C. Moreover, recent investigations have revealed that obesity and hepatic steatosis also lower the rate of responders. The present study aimed to clarify the mechanism of hepatic steatosis and its influence on histopathological changes of diseased liver tissues. As a result, it was revealed that hepatocytic steatosis occurred in association with expression of lipidation-related proteins, named PAT family, including perilipin and adipophilin. This specific protein expression was closely associated with oxidative tissue injury. These findings collectively suggested the significance of steatosis in liver pathology. In obese patients, diet may be required as preconditioning to receive interferon therapy. These findings and concept were published as journal articles or meeting abstracts.