Molecular Pathologic Study on Roles of Oxidative Stress in Thrombogenesis in Acute Coronary Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Makiko  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Pathology, Professor (10137193)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAcute Coronary Syndrome / Coronary Thrombus / Oxidative stress / Neutrophil / Myeloperoxidase / Neopterin / S100A8 / A9 / 血小板
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study was to clarify the significance and roles of oxidative stress in the pathogenesis of thrombus formation and progression leading to the development of acute coronary syndromes. In particular, in the present study, we investigated the relationships between myeloperoxidase, oxidized LDL, and other oxidation-related substances.
In the first year, we clarified that intraplaque hemorrhage induces oxidative stress in human unstable coronary plaques obtained by atherectomy(Circulation, 114: 744S, 2006),and also revealed new findings on the immunolocalization of platelet glycoprotein IIb/IIIa, P-selectin, and neutrophil-platelet association in human carotid unstable plaques(J Am Coll Cardiol 49: 406A, 2007).We also reported the relationship between thrombosis at the site of unstable plaques and oxidative stress in patients with acute coronary syndromes(Atherosler Thromb Vas Biol, 26: 877-883, 2006).
In the second year, we extended the research objects to clarify the relationship between neutrophil myeloperoxidase and oxidation-related biomarkers including neopterin and S100 A8/A9 complex. We demonstrated the significance of neopterin and oxidative stress in plaque inflammation and destabilization of human coronary atherosclerotic lesions(Heart 93: 1537-1541, 2007).We moreover revealed the participation of S100 A8/A9 complex, which was involved in the inflammatory process of coronary atherosclerosis in patients with acute coronary syndromes(Heart, 2008, in press).