Short telomere lesion as a.precancerous condition of gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Kiyomu  Nara Medical University, Molecular Pathology, Doctor Researcher (60284189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIYASU Hiroki  Nara Medical University, Molecular Pathology, Professor, Chairman (00253055)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsTelomere / Stem cell / Gastric cancer / Precancerous lesion / Gene deletion / Intestinal metaplasia / 腸上皮化 / H.pylori / 前がん病変
Research Abstract
Localized short telomere lesion was examined as a precancerous lesion of gastric cancer. (1) In gastric cancer, telomere volumes were reduced to 10440% of those in the infiltrating lymphocytes. (2) In the mucosa vicinity of gastric cancer, the mucosa nearer to cancer lesions showed less telomere volumes than those in the mucosa distant from cancer. (3) 'Palomar volumes in the non cancerous mucosa were 70-90% in the metaplastic mucosa and 70-90% in the non-metasplastic mucosa of those in the lymphocytes. (4) The mucosa with IL pylori-induces active gastritis showed more reduced telomere volumes than the mucosa with low activity. (5) The localized mucosal areas with shortened telomeres were detected in gastric mucosa distant from cancer by whole gastric sections examination. In these areas, telomere volumes were lower by 15-35% of the neighboring mucosas. These areas, called by "short telomere lesions", showed no characteristic endoscopical nor histological findings, The lesions were observed as usual atrophic gastritis with metaplasia or non-metaplastic mucosa with mild atypia. (6) In the short telomere lesions, stem cell hyperplasia with disorganized distribution was found. (7) In the short telomere lesions, deletion of the gene, which was previously reported by the co-investigator. These features are suggesting that the short telomere lesion is important as a precancerous lesion or condition of gastric cancer.