Project/Area Number |
18590343
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Saitama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Michio Saitama Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (60226256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BAN Shinichi Saitama Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor (30265409)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | PanIN / IPMN / Intraductal tumor / Cancerization of the duct / Pancreatobiliary type / gastric type / intestinal type / pancreatobiliary type / oncocvtic type / elastic Masson Goldner染色 / carcinoma in situ / cancerization of the duct |
Research Abstract |
We performed the histopathological re-evaluation of pancreatic epithelial lesions, especially PanIN and IPMN by using immunohistochemistry and molecular biology. Then, we tried to find the incipient lesion of IPMN and considered the possible pathway of developing pancreatic cancer from PanIN as well as IPMN. The incidence of PanIN-1 was relatively high ; however, the incidence of PanIN-3 was very rare especially in autopsy cases. We sometimes noted the coincidental PanIN-1 and PanIN-2 lesions around gastric type IPMNs. This may suggest the possible pathway of IPMN from PanIN-1 or 2. Regarding the cancerization of the duct, there were at least two types of cancerization of the ducts. Concerning IPMN subtypes, so far at least four subtypes have been proposed. These are gastric type, intestinal type, pancreatobiliary type, and oncocytic type. Reviewing these IPMN subtypes, we postulated that both pancreatobiliary type and oncocytic type were probably derived from gastric type IPMNs, and the pancreatobiliary type and oncocytic type IPMN should be regarded as high grade lesions of gastric type IPMNs. In addition, we found another type of intraductal tumor with scant mucin. From the cytological point of view, these four subtypes should be evaluated in cytology specimens since the prognosis differs according to these subtypes.