Detection of clinically insignificant prostate cancer by allelic imbalance analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hiroyuki  Jikei University School of Medicine, School of Medicine, Professor Assistant Professor (00246414)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscancer / pathology / cell. tissue / 前立腺癌 / 微小癌 / ラテント癌 / LOH
Research Abstract
The criterion tumor volume (TV) for clinically insignificant prostate cancer has been reported, but it differs from study to study : some have reported TV < 200 mm^3 ; others, <500 mm^3. The aim of the present study was to distinguish clinically insignificant cancers from significant ones using molecular biological methods. A total of 184 microscopic cancers (MC) defined as limited within a 3 mm circle and 82 main tumor (MT) nodules were selected. Thirteen microsatellite loci at 6q22, 8p23.2-23, 13q14 and 13q33 were evaluated for loss of heterozygosity (LOH). MT were subgrouped as TV <500 mm^3 or > 500 mm^3 ; TV < 200 mm^3 or > 200 mm^3 ; and TV < 200 mm^3 or 200 mm^3 〓 TV < 500 mm^3 or〓500 mm^3 ; and frequencies of LOH were compared between these three groups. Frequencies of LOH at 6q16-21, 6q22, 8p23.1, 8p23.2, 13q14 were significantly lower in MC (1.0%, 2.7%, 1.9%, 1.1% and 5.4%) than in MT (30.9%, 40.4%, 12%, 8.7% and 20.6%). No significant differences in LOH frequencies were found at any of these TV settings. When insignificant tumor is defined as TV < 200 mm^3 or < 500 mm^3, it should include tumors with malignant potential equivalent to larger tumors. It is suggested that in order to identify insignificant tumor within a strict safety range, TV should be set lower.