Effectiveness of the steroid therapy on the histological parameters of IgA nephropathy in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionClinical research Center, Chiba-East National Hospital, National Hospital Organization
Principal Investigator
HIROSHI Kitamura  Clinical research Center, Chiba-East National Hospital, National Hospital Organization, Clinical research center, 室長 (40287701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JOH Kensuke  National hospital organization Chiba-East Hospital, Clinical research center, 部長 (10057086)
MATUMURA Chieko  National hospital organization Chiba-East Hospital, Clinical research center, 医長 (00415449)
宇田川 淳子  独立行政法人国立病院機構, 千葉東病院臨床研究センター, 室長 (90415448)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPathology / IgA nephropathv / Child / Renal biopsy / 病理学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the effectiveness of the steroid therapy (ST; predonisolone 1mg/kg/day) on the histological parameters of IgA nephropathy (IgAN) in children. The 100 patients (Pts) (11.7+-2.6 y/o), who were diagnosed as IgAN by the 1st renal biopsy (RBx) and underwent the 2nd RBx more than 2 years after the 1st RBx, were analyzed. Pts were divided into 4 groups according to either with (+) or without (-) ST, and either with disappearance (-) or continuance (+) of urine manifestation (UM; hematuria and/or proteinuria) at the time of 2nd RBX, which consequently consisted of group A, 3lPts (ST+, UM-), group B, 16Pts (ST+, UM+), group C, 25Pts (ST-, UM-), and group D, 28Pts, (ST-, UM+). In each group, a percentage of the number of glomeruli with each active (A) or chronic (C) lesions consisting of mesangial proliferation (Gm), intracapillary lesion (Gi), extracapillary lesion (Ge), global sclerosis (Gs), and interstitial lesion (i) were calculated and were compared statistically between 1st and 2nd RBx. In group A, AGm, AGi, AGe as well as CGe showed improvement, whereas CGs and Ci showed progression. In group D, progression of Ai, CGs, CGi, CGe, and Ci was shown. Between group A and B, the percentage of CGs was significantly higher in group B than those of group A before ST, whereas the percentage of AGi, AGe, and CGe was significantly higher in group B than those of group A after ST. In conclusion, ST was effective for improvement of active intracapillary and extracapillary lesions as well as chronic extracapillary lesions and was effective against progression of the other chronic lesions. However, the limited Pts showed still active intracapillary as well as active and chronic extracapillary lesions even after ST, remains to be further analyzed on their process.