Analysis of telomere metabolism according to each chromosome in living patients with Werner syndrome using the FISH method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Ken-ichi  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Tokyo Metropolitan Foundation for Research on Aging and Promotion of Human Welfare, Tokyo Metropolit, Rsearch Scientist (60159069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKUBO Kaiyo  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Team Leader (00154956)
IZUMIYAMA Naotaka  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Research Assistant (10158751)
ISHII Akio  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Research Assistant (60167244)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsFISH / Telomere / Werner's syndrome / 染色体
Research Abstract
We studied telomere metabolism and telomere length in fibroblasts from patients with Werner syndrome (WS) and normal control individuals by Q-FISH using metaphase spreads and tissue sections. We collected tissue samples from 7 cases of Werner syndrome Two of 9 tissue samples were obtained from the same patients on different dates. Primary cultured fibroblasts were also collected from 6 cases.
1. Karyotype analysis was completed for fibroblasts from 6 cases of WS.
2. A high frequency of translocation was associated with specific chromosomes.
3. Mean telomere lengths for fibroblasts in 3 of the 6 WS cases were 10.1 kbp, 5.0 kbp, and 6.1 kbp, respectively.
4. Telomere length of the chromosome bearing the WS gene was not significantly shorter than that for other chromosomes in 3 cases of WS.
5. We measured telomere lengths of lymphocytes from patients with other progeria syndromes (Down's syndrome and 18 trisomy, n = 21) , and telomeres of trisomy chromosomes were not significantly shorter than those of other chromosomes.
6. Telomere length measurement in the epidermis by Q-FISH method was prevented from obtaining constant date by cytoplasmic melanin and melanosomes. After digestion of melanin, we were able to obtain good results of telomere measurement.