Analysis of Bone Marrow Derived Cells Homing to Gastric Cancer and metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Sachiyo  The University of Tokyo, The University of Tokyo Hospital, Associate Professor (70301819)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsGastric Cancer / stem cell / carcinogenesis / bone marrow / clonality / bone marrow derived cell / esophageal cancer / metaplasia / 骨髄幹細胞 / 胃癌転移 / 胃発がん / ヘリコバクター / 骨髄移植 / 胃粘膜細胞分化 / 胃発癌
Research Abstract
We analyzed whether gastric cancer is originated from bone marrow derived cells, using mouse chemical carcinogenesis model. Seventeen BALB/c male mice were irradiated 9 Gy and transplanted bone marrow cells extracted from GFP mice. They started drinking water including MNU 240 ppm after recovery from the damage of irradiation. They drank MNU for 5weeks every other week, durated for 9 weeks. 4 mice among 17 were spared for control, and 13 mice were applied MNU. After 40 weeks later from the beginning of taking MNU, they were sacrificed and the stomachs were excised. When the time of sacricficing, only 6 mice out of 13 were alive. Among them, 4 mice beared squamous cell carcinoma in the forestomach. Almost all the cancer cells were GFP negative and they were speculated to be derived from original stomach cells. However, only a small part of cancer cells were GFP positive and they were speculated from bone marrow derived cells. Lymph node metastasis were observed, but, they were GFP negative and there was no homing of bone marrow derived cells.
From the results of this experiment, not all the cancer is derived from bone marrow derived cells. However, there is still possibility that small part of cancer is originated from bone marrow derived cells. We need to research more to confirm the results. We could also show the possibility that cancer is not monoclonal.