Molecular basis for renal regeneration : New approach using a nephron-specific HGF-knockout mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Shinya  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (10219644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Toshikazu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (00049397)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHGF / c-Met / Nephron / Renal regeneration / Renal diseases / Molecular mechanism / Renal protection / Knockout mice / Met / 組織修復 / 腎保護効果
Research Abstract
It was suggested that HGF may be a key physiological regulator for tissue reconstruction after acute renal injuries, but there was little direct evidence for supporting this hypothesis. Herein we provide evidence to show that endohenous HGF/c-Met axis plays an important role for inducing renal regeneration in mice after acute renal injury, using anti-HGF antibody or HGF gene targeting techniques, as follows :
(1) Renal tubular proliferation became evident in mice at 48-hr after renal ischemia and reperfusion. When anti-HGF IgG was administered into mice, tubular regeneration was inhibited, associated with the enhancement of bone marrow engraftment. These findings indicated the importace of endogenous HGF to elicit tubular cell proliferation, rather than stem cell involvement under renal ischemia.
(2) Is is known that 70%-partial hepatectomy attenuated the onset of acute renal failure after muscular damages in rats. Anti-HGF IgG diminished the protection of renal injury by 70%-hepatectomy, hence indicating the pivotal roles of endogenous HGF, induced by the loss in hepatic lobes, for protection of renal damage after crush syndorome.
(3) We prepared the podocyte-specific deletion of HGF gene, using a Cre-LoxP system. There was no significant lesions in the renal tissues of the HGF-deficient mice during a developmental stage. However, HGF-deficient mice seemed to be more sensitive to a chemical drug, which causes proteinuria.