Role of plasma S19 ribosomal protein in thrombus resorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tetsuro  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Medical and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor (60112405)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsS19 ribosomal protein / coagulation factor XIII / monocyte / macrophage / leukocyte / chemotactic factor / thrombus / blood coagulation / cellular fibrinolysis / 単球走化因子 / 細胞性線溶現象
Research Abstract
To elucidate roles of S19 ribosomal protein present in plasma and monocytes in the thrombus resorption, we developed an experimental model in which pre-formed blood coagula was transplanted into the guinea pig peritoneal cavity. The surface of the coagula was fully covered by monocytes/macrophages within a day after the transplantation. The monocytes/macrophages on the coagula inter-connected each other forming an epithelia-like pattern. The size of coagula rapidly decreased by day 3 and disappeared by day 7.
We raised anti-S19 ribosomal protein antibodies in rabbits. When the pre-formed blood coagula was centrifuged and serum was obtained, a monocyte-directed chemotactic factor was recovered in the serum. The monocyte chemotactic factor was immunologically identified to be the S19 ribosomal protein dimer. When guinea pig blood was coagulated under the presence of the anti-S19 ribosomal protein antibodies and then transplanted into the peritoneal cavity, all of the above events in the resorption process were significantly reduced. Especially, the coagula surface was covered only partly by monocytes/macrophages and the epithelia-like formation of these cells was not seen.
These results strongly suggested that the S19 ribosomal protein in plasma was cross-linked by activated coagulation factor XIII resulting in the dimer formation during blood coagulation and that this dimer recruited monocytes which would involve in the coagula resorption.