Fumctional analysis of AEPP in skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Masatsugu  Oita University, Department of medicine, Professor (90239707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Keiko  Oita University, Department of medicine, Associate Professor (00291542)
HIJIYA Naoki  Oita University, Department, ofmedicine, Assistant Professor (80305036)
UCHIDA Tomohisa  Oita University, Department of medicine, Assistant Professor (70381035)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsARPP / CARP / muscle injury / Skeletal muscle / MARP / Nuclear translocation / Sarcomere / I band / ノックアウトマウス / 脂肪酸 / FABP / 糖代謝
Research Abstract
Ankyrin-repeat protein with a PEST motif and a proline-rich region(Arpp), also designated as Ankrd2, is a member of the muscle ankyrin repeat proteins (MARPs), which have been proposed to be involved in muscle stress response pathways. Arpp/Ankrd2 is localized mainly in the I-band of striated muscle. However, it has recently been reported that Arpp/Ankrd2 can interact with nuclear proteins, such as premyelocytic leukemia protein (PML), p53 and YB- 1 in vitro. In this study, to determine whether nuclear accumulation of Arpp/Ankrd2 actually occurs, we performed an immunohistochemical investigation of gastrocnemius muscles that had been injured by injection of cardiotoxin or contact with dry ice. We found that Arpp/Ankrd2 accumulated in the nuclei of myofibers located adjacent to severely damaged myofibers after muscle injury. Double-labeled immunohistochemistry revealed that Arpp/Ankrd2 accumulated in the nuclei of sarcomere-damaged myofibers. Furthermore, we found that Arpp/Ankrd2 tended to be localized in euchromatin where genes are transcriptionally activated. Based on these findings, we suggest that Arpp/Ankrd2 may translocate from the I-band to the nucleus in response to muscle damage and may participate in the regulation of gene expression.