Establishment of an experimental therapy for aggressive renal cell carcinoma by knock-down of SPARC gene expression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Yoji  Yokohama City University, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF MOLECULAR PATHOLOGY AND ONCOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (10217995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAO Masahiro  YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF UROLOGIC MOLECULAR GENETICS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (00260787)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSPARC / siRNA / renal cell carcinoma / Experimental therapy / 浸潤転移
Research Abstract
Renal cell carcinoma (RCC) involves heterogenous subtypes of tumors with different pathology and molecular biological abnormalities. Although most of RCCs is successfully treated with surgery after detection in the early stages, several histological types, i.e. sarcomatoid and collecting duct carcinoma are aggressive and resistant to adjuvant treatment. This research aimed to establish a novel therapy for aggressive RCCs by knock down the SPARC gene expression by siRNA. For suppress the SPARC gene expression, we synthesized 21base pair dsRNAs and introduced them into RCC cell lines by the Lipofectamine method. Only one cell line DRY showed decreased expression of SPARC, but not other three lines (ACHN, CAM-1, YCR) .DRY failed to show growth suppression, colony formation on agar plates or tumorigenicity in nude mice.
The value of SPARC as the molecular target of RCC treatment should be carefully reevaluated. In future, we should examine the other molecules in the HIF-VEGF-SAPRC pathway as the target.