Development of a in vivo screening method for evaluation prostate carcinogenic potential in chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Tomoyuki  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Professor (60080066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAMOTO Makoto  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Associate Professor (50212494)
鈴木 周五  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (60363933)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsProstate / Carcinogen / Screening method / PhIP / DMAB / Cadmium / マイクロアレイ / oncomoduline
Research Abstract
We obtained gene expressions profiles of rat ventral prostate tissue treated with three kinds of carcinogens, -amino-l-methyl-6-phenylimidazo [4,5-b]pyridine (PhIP), 3, 2'-dimethyl-4-aminobiphenyl (DMAB)and cadmium. There were only three genes that was commonly up regulated in the 3 chemicals. Among the genes, we focused on oncomodulin and performed immunhistochemicl analysis for expression of oncomodulin in ventral prostates treated with the chemicals. Oncomodulin demonstrated sporadic positivity in cytoplasms of the prostate glands. However, there were no differences for expressions of oncomodulin between non-treated control group tissues and the 3 carcinogenic chemical groups, except for DMAB. There results indicated that the oncompdulin expression analysis may not be suitable for a in vivo screening method for prostate carcinogens.