MRI of the brain in a primate model of severe human malaria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Satoru  Dokkyo Medical University, Dep. Tropical Medicin & Parasitology, Associate Professor (70275733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAO Keiji  National Institute of Biomedical Innovation, Tsukuba Primate Research Center, Director (30109920)
AKARI Hirofumi  National Institute of Biomedical Innovation, Tsukuba Primate Research Center, Research leader (20294671)
AGEYAMA Naohide  National Institute of Biomedical Innovation, Tsukuba Primate Research Center, Researcher (50399458)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMRI / cerebral malaria / Plasmodium coatneyi / primate model / severe human malaria / マラリア疾患モデル
Research Abstract
Our previous studies demonstrated that the Japanese macaque (Macaca fuscata) is highly susceptible to Plasmodium coatneyi infection and that pathologic findings in infected monkeys are similar to those observed in human falciparum malaria with cerebral involvement. To elucidate the clinical features of cerebral malaria and correlation with pathologic findings, we performed magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) analysis on the brain in our primate model. In the experiment, we prepared four J-macaques (J52, J53, J54 and J55), and they were examined by four times MR imaging before and after infection. After the 2nd imaging, the macaques were autopsied and processed for pathological examination. Parasitemia of J53 was 30.1% on day 14, and the macaque exhibited serious clinical signs such as restlessness and depression. However, MRI revealed no abnormalities. Histopathological examination showed preferential sequestration of PRBCs in the cerebral and cerebellum capillaries. However, parenchymal damages such as necroris and peri-vasculare edema were not found in the section. We therefore conclude that although sequestration in the microvessels was frequently seen in our primate model during acute malarial attack, the MRI abnormality of the brain is not common in our primate model during acute phase of severe malaria.