Genetic regulation by the environmental signals in Clostridium perfringens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Tohru  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Professor (80235655)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsClostridium perfringens / gas gangrene / microarray / host factor / virulence regulation / ガス壤疽 / 宿主側因子 / 遺伝子発現 / 病原性 / 二成分制御系 / ガス壊疸菌 / 食中毒
Research Abstract
Gram-positive spore-forming bacteria, Clostridium perfringens is a causative agent for gas gangrene (clostridial myonecrosis) and food poisoning in humans. C. perfringens produces numerous toxins and enzymes, which are responsible for the pathogenicity through synergestic actions of toxins and/or enzymes on their specific targets in the tissue. Many genes for toxins and enzymes are regulated by the two-component VirR/VIrS system (VirS and VirR are sensor kinase and response regulator, respectively), and many other secondary regulators including regulatory RNA molecules (ex. VR-RNA and virX) might be also involved in the genetic regulation of the virulence genes in C. perfringens
According to the genomic sequence of C. perfringens strain13, we have designed DNA microarrays, which were used to compare the gene expression profiles between wild-type and various mutants of specific regulatory genes. Total of >100 microarray data was obtained and they were analyzed using various bio-informatic methods. Numerous operons and regulons were identified to contain genes that were always co-regulated in the same manner in every experiment. One of the regulons was the VirR/VirS regulon including 37 genes directly regulated by the VirR/VirS system and approximately 100 genes that are regulated by the secondary regulator (VR-RNA), indicating that the VirR/VirS system regulates many genes involved not only in virulence (ex. phospholipase C, perfringolysin O, collagenase) but also in metabolism (amino acid synthesis, transporters) and energy production (sugar utilization).