Roles of Monocytes/Macrophage for Acquired Immunity in Helicobacter pylori Infection
Project/Area Number |
18590425
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOTA Kenji Okayama University, Graduate School of Health Science, Associate Professor (00243460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AYADA Kiyoshi Okayama University, Graduate school of Medicine, Dentistry Pharmaceutical Scrence, Assistant Professor (00379835)
OGUMA Keiji Okayama University, Graduate school of Medicine, Dentistry Pharmaceutical science, Professor (00002262)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Helicobacter pylori / macrophage / DEC205 / MAPK / TLR / HSP60 / 動脈硬化 |
Research Abstract |
We have been studying functions of macrophage in Hefrcobacter pylori inffection. Because we think that acquired immunity may play important roles in the diseases caused by H. pylori infection. To investigate immunity of H.pylori infection, we have shown the H.pylori- HSP60 (heat shock protein 60 kDa) activates macrophage and it is useful antigen. We have shown some results supporting by this Grant. 1) HSP60 stimulated and activated a macrophage though TLR2 and TLR4. IL8 was produced from the macrophage depending on MAPK and NE-〓B activation. 2) Arteriosclerosis in Apo-E KO mouse was progressed by H. pylori infection. The pathology was associated with immunity to HSP60 and T helper 1. 3) Patients with arteriosclerosis possessed antibody to peptides from H. pylori-HSP60. The peptides might be available for diagnosis of arteriosclerosis. 4) DNA chip study indicated that DEC205 is an important receptor for macrophage activation in patients with gastritis caused by H pylori infection. We are now studying function of DEC205 on macrophage using NOMO-1 cell differenciated by PMA.