The analysis of the mechanism for tissue specificity autoimmune
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionTsurumi University (2007)
The University of Tokushima (2006)
Principal Investigator
KURODA Noriyuki  Tsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine, assistant professor (50359915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 満  徳島大学, 分子酵素学研究センター, 教授 (60221595)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsautoimmune / diabetes / NOD mouse / AIRE / 胸腺上皮細胞 / 臓器特異性
Research Abstract
We established NOD background Aire deficient mice. All of the case, they have the growth problems until 7-8 weeks old. Using pathologenetic analysis, we can't find the insulitis from these mice's pancreas, but heavy inflammatory in acinus region around the islet of Langerhans. About 6% of Aire^<+/+> NOD mice developed the diabetes until 20 weeks old but we couldn't find any diabetes from Aire^+ NOD mice. In order to evaluate that Aire^+ NOD mice are intrinsically resistant to the development of diabetes, we used an induced diabetes model. We treated the mice with Cyclophosphamide (CY), which accelerates to develop diabetes in NOD mice. Most of the control Aire^<+/+> NOD mice develop the diabetes between 11 and 27 days after the injection of CY. But on the Aire+ NOD mice, there is no mice developed diabetes. These results strongly suggest Aire^+ NOD mice have the registration against developing diabetes.