A research for immune regulation using ES cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionSt.Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SEINO Ken-ichiro  St.Marianna University School of Medicine, Institute of Medical Science, Associate Professor (20312845)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNKT cells / dendritic cells / cell differentiation / 細胞分代
Research Abstract
NKT cells are an immune regulatory cells bridging the innate and acquired immune systems. It has been expected that one can manipulate NKT cells well to better regulate immune system for a management of intractable diseases. In this study, we have investigated whether it is possible to generate dendritic cells or NKT cells from immature cells such as ES cells.
We generated DCs in vitro by using OP9 cells and GM-CSF. ES cell-derived DCs expressed CD11c or CD80/86 and capable to stimulate NKT cells when pulsed with a-GalCer. In the presence of IL-10, the NKT cells and DCs lost the ability of producing inflammatory cytokines but obtained that of IL-10, one of immune regulatory cytokines.
In this study, we found that mutant of iPLA2 induced increase of the frequency of NKT cells in vivo. iPLA2 inhibitor, BEL, induced the increase of NKT cells in FTOC. It was very difficult to induce the differentiation of NKT cells in vitro from hematopoietic stem cells or fetal liver cells, but it was expected the inhibition of iPLA2 could improve the ratio of NKT cell production from the progenitor cells.