Functional analysis of a novel E3 ubiquitin ligase family.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
ISHIDO Satoshi  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, Infectious Immunity Team, Team Leader (10273781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHINO Mari  RIKEN, Infectious Immunity Team, Researcher (10313511)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsubiauitin / antigen presentation / ubiauitin ligase / MHC class II / endocvtosis / B7-2 / knockout mouse / immunosuppressor / B7-2 / 遺伝子改変マウス / エンドサイトーシス / 分解
Research Abstract
The presence of post-translational regulation of MHC class II (MHC II) under physiological conditions has been demonstrated recently in dendritic cells (DCs) that potently function as antigen-presenting cells (APCs). Here, we report that MARCH-I, an E3 ubiquitin ligase, plays a pivotal role in the post-translational regulation of MHC H in B cells. MARCH-I expression was particularly high in B cells, and the forced expression of MARCH-I induced the ubiquitination of MHC II. In B cells from MARCH-I-deficient mice (MARCH-I KO), the half-life of surface MHC II was prolonged and the ubiquitinated form of MHC II completely disappeared. In addition, MARCH-I-deficient B cells highly expressed exogenous-antigen-loaded MHC II on their surface and showed high ability to present exogenous antigens. These results suggest that the function of MHC II in B cells is regulated through ubiquitination by MARCH-I