Contribution of NK cells and NK related molecules in autoimmunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, International Medical Center of Japan
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Kouetsu  Research Institute, International Medical Center of Japan, The Research Institute Department of Intractable Diseases, Division of Clinical Immunnology, Head (30323603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Naruyoshi  The Research Institute, International Medical Center of Japan, Department of Intractable Diseases, Division of Clinical Immunnology, Fellow (50365425)
TANAKA Kazusa (ISHIZAKI, Kazusa)  The Research Institute, International Medical Center of Japan, Department of Intractable Diseases, Division of Clinical Immunnology, Fellow
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsautoimmunity / NKG2D / Diabetes / NODマウス / RAE-1 / NK細胞 / 転写制御
Research Abstract
Autoimmune diseases are caused by abnormal immune responses in self-tissues. Co-stimulatory molecules play important roles in immune responses. We focused the signaling mechanisms of co-stimulatory molecules and their ligands to explore development of autoimmune diseases. Type I diabetes is an autoimmune disease in which insulin-producing beta cells in pancreatic islets are destroyed by auto-reactive T cells. We showed that autoreactive T cells infiltrating the pancreas in diabetic NOD mice express NKG2D and NKG2D ligands are present in the pre-diabetic pancreas islets. Treatment with anti-NKG2D monoclonal antibody during the pre-diabetic stage completely prevented disease by impairing expansion of autoreactive T cells and blocking their effector functions. However, the molecular mechanisms by which RAE-1, one of NKG2D ligands are expressed in the pancreas in the development diabetes are unknown. We found that RAE-1 expression is regulated by transcriptional factors and that RAE-1 alpha is a major NKG2D ligand in NOD. In addition, transcriptional activator (s) derived from NOD may regulate RAE-1 alpha expression.