Effective evaluation for chinical problem solving in PBL tutorial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Masahiro  Chiba University, Chiba University Hospital, Professor (10207160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGAWA Masami  Chiba University, Chiba University Hospital, Associate Professor (90261916)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPBL / Clinical problem solving / MEQ / Concept mapping / Key features / MCQ / Reliability / Validity / 変形論述試験 / Cronbachα / 概念マッピング / 観察記録
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to examine the effectiveness of evaluation methods for clinical problem solving in PBL tutorial focusing on the reliability and validity of their methods.
2006 We implemented MCQ, MEQ (modified essay question), Concept mapping to evaluate clinical problem solving of 4th year students after lectures and PBL of the clinical course. There was no correlation between performance score evaluated by a tutor and these tests. A weak correlation was observed between Concept mapping and other two methods( mean correlation coefficient: 0. 29, 0. 23). It is likely that Concept mapping is able to evaluate clinical problem solving along with relevant knowledge.
2007 We examined the reliability of 4 tutorial units using Cronbach α (α) . Each α value was 0.619, 0.712, 0.589, 0.602, respectively. It is needed to increase the number of questions for the high reliability. It was calculated that a value would be increased to 0.859, 0.903, 0.811, 0.777 if the number of questions were 30. However, all questions in each unit were proceeded from one clinical case, which resulted in low validity of the evaluation α values of the examinations using Key features (KF exam.) were calculated in two other units, which were 0.520 and 0.538. The reliability was decreased conversely, although the validity was improved by the increment of the number of clinical cases. The number of questions in each examination should be increased to improve the reliability and validity in addition to the number of cases MEQ and KF exam composed of a sufficient number of questions and clinical cases were shown to be effective to evaluate clinical problem solving in PBL tutorial with high reliability and validity.