Reform of the assessment questionnaire for prevention offal incidents at hospital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Nobuhiro (2007)  Shinshu University, Shinshu University Hospital, Senior Assistant Professor (50362132)
村瀬 澄夫 (2006)  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70200285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDA Nobuhiro  Shinshu University, School of Medicine, Research Associate (20362113)
坂田 信裕  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50362132)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsFall accident / Assessment list / Multivariate analysis / Data mining / 転倒・転落防止 / アセスメント
Research Abstract
To prevent fall incidents at Shinshu University Hospital, we have utilized an assessment questionnaire for fall prevention recommended by the Japanese Nursing Association. Since July 2003, we have accumulated data from the assessment questionnaire. In this study, we analyzed statistically the data and attempted to reform the assessment questionnaire for fall prevention. It was shown that both sensitivity and the peculiarity level were high in the fall assessment factors of patient's "Activity level', It was also shown that patients might be able to take an action of fall prevention if there was no indication for "Cognition". lb evaluate detail of the assessment factors the data was analyzed by using the multivariate analysis and the data mining method. Using the analyzed information, re-evaluation of the accumulated data was performed and a new assessment questionnaire was formed. Assessment factors were fewer in the new questionnaire compared to the original On the new assessment questionnaire the guideline of the evaluation method was also introduced to avoid the influence of judgment by individual variation. The effect of the fall prevention using the new assessment questionnaire with newly selected factors was similar to the original Also awareness of hospital staff to fall prevention might be affected by addition of guideline and reform of the assessment questionnaire.