| Project/Area Number |
18590492
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAJIMA Kazue Osaka University, Hospital, Associate Professor (00324781)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKASHINA Masaki Osaka University, Hospital, Assistant Professor (30221352)
TAKEDA Hiroshi Osaka University, Graduate School ofMedicine, Professor (20127252)
倉田 義之 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (80127224)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | e-learning / Patient safety education / Simulation / Experience-based education / Educational methods / Instructional design / Situational learning / Problem-solving ability / 医療安全 / シミュレーション / カークパトリックモデル |
| Research Abstract |
Questioning the effectiveness of seminar-style lectures regarding patient safety, we have introduced a new educational approach by using e-learning at Osaka University Hospital. Limitations of the seminar-style education that we have experienced comprise poor attendance seminars due to busy practice or work schedules, mismatch of educational contents to different professional disciplines at a single seminar, repeated occurrences of similar incidents, time-consuming checking of attendance, and difficulties in evaluating effects on learning as well as obtaining attendees' feedback. The Patient Safety Committee decided to introduce an e-learning system via the hospital intranet. With hospital-wide collaboration, a set of quiz questions about basic clinical knowledge and a simulative animation about communication skills among health care providers were developed. A trial run was launched in December 2006 for physicians and nurses with repeated preannouncements through Clinical Risk Managers. During the seven months period following the launch, 10% of the potential subjects took part in the quiz with an average score of 80 points out of 100. Only 5% studied the simulative animation and approximately 80% of the respondents answered they "enjoyed learning the content," "want to apply it in their practice," "gained new knowledge," and "think it would be effective in actual practice." Use of e-learning for patient safety can provide a more appropriate educational environment for busy clinicians, easier evaluation and tracking of the learners, and more appropriate educational contents for specific disciplines. It will be necessary to obtain additional budgets and personnel for ongoing system management including frequent updating of the employees' list, as well as the development of contents and educational management.