The estab lishmentt of Hiroshima human hepatocyte bank
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Hironobu  Hiroshima University, Hospital, Assistant Professor (30423370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAHARA Toshimasa  Hiroshima University, President (70175850)
ITAMOTO Toshiyuki  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Associate Professor (50294575)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCRC / human hepatosyte / public resource bank / 肝細胞バンク / 公的資源化 / 肝細胞
Research Abstract
Japanese hepatocytes are strongly required for research on development of a new medicine, because there are differences in drug metabolism among not only animal species but also human races. However there are many issues to be discussed such as protection of personal information and bioethics. In 1998, we started research on human hepatocytes isolated from a resected liver of patients with non-viral metastatic liver tumor aiming at regenerative medicine such as bioartificial liver support system and hepatocyte transplantation. We have established perfusion, cryopreservation, and cultivation system of human hepatocytes. On the basis of the background, we are strongly certain about the necessity of a public human hepatocyte bank for research use. We adopted three important plans. The first is the introduction of two step-informed consent which consists of the comprehensive consent for all patients when they first visit our hospital and the secondary consent for cell bank before the operation. The second is the participation of pathologists who judge if the liver tissue was adequately and safely donated or not. The third is the employment of CRC (clinical research coordinators) who can support mental care of patients (donors), assist researchers and return the research results to society. We provided 7 cases of Japanese human hepatocytes to the public resource bank for research use.