Development of regional medical information system using hospital data warehouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KUMAMOTO Ichiro  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor (40225230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTO Yumiko  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Associate Professor (50223582)
MURANAGA Fuminori  Kagoshima University, Medical and Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor (00325812)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsregional medicine / medical informatics / diagnosis procedure combination / cost analysis / hospital data warehouse / 医療コスト分析 / データウェアハウス / 医療コスト
Research Abstract
We developed the hospital data warehouse (DWH) which worked high-speed search and to collect the statistics. We integrated accumulated medical examination and treatment information (patient basic information / disease / prescription / injection / laboratory tests / physiology / radioactive rays / nursing information) with Kagoshima University Hospital information system (THINK) and set to hospital DWH. This study is aimed at analyzing influence of changing on community medicine in DPC. According to DPC, we build this system estimating the ratios that the inpatient of this university hospital in the number of cases in the area accounts for We can grasp the relations of the supply and demand of health care services of the university hospital in the area by this system. Furthermore, we are aimed at adding up real community medicine cooperation for quantitative quality. We added the secondary care area category of Kagoshima that we calculated from patient address information and a zip code … More to this system. and We added the information such as population composition in the secondary care area, the hospital bed capacity and aging rate according to the secondary care area to this system. We performed cost analysis according to the medical circle according to DPC with this system.
For evaluation to this system, we inspected it about a difference with the whole country about population composition and medical resources of Kagoshima. Also, we used the population of the secondary care area of Kagoshima and general hospital bed capacity for a correction value of the analysis.
As a result of drill down analysis by this system, it was recognized that a secondary care area (Soo district, Kumage district) where medical resources were short tended to depend on Kagoshima University hospital MDC which depended had much a MDC05 circulatory organ, a MDC06 digestive organ (liver cancer), MDC13 blood dyscrasias, MDC14 perinatal periods. Also, Kagoshima University hospital accepted the patients more than Miyazaki out of the prefecture from Nansatsu district, the Ibusuki district in the prefectures and was able to depict the figure which offered the medical care that was severe as the third emergency hospital.
We developed the "visualization tool" for hospital information system, and it showed the actual situation of the community medicine support of the Kagoshima University hospital. Less