The role of community pharmacists in medication adherence a qualitative study of factors affecting non-adherence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KAMEI Miwako  Showa University, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor (00237504)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsQualitative Study / Grounded Theory Ar proach / Non-adherence / Generic drugs / 後発医薬品 / 服薬アドヒアランス / 外来患者 / グラウンデッドセオリーアプローチ
Research Abstract
Grounded theory based qualitative methodology was utilized to investigate aspects of non-adherence. Recruited 20 patients had a home-based in-depth interview. Interviews were designed to enable a detailed and holistic exploration of medication-related problems from participants' perspectives. Data were recorded and transcribed verbatim to allow qualitative analysis. Two broad categories of medication non-adherence which were examined in the information from within patients' mind such as experiences of side effects, asymptomatic illness- and in the information from outside such as information from their friends, information from the TV etc. These categories of non-adherence were concerns about side effects, cognitive, and lack of information or understanding. In addition, these categories provide a focus for interventions by community pharmacists to support patients in achieving optimal theory outcomes. They demonstrate the need for a comprehensive approach using in-depth interview. We have also conducted the analysis of patients' demand for generic drugs as a factor of non-adherence. The results of conjoint analysis suggested pharmacist' explanation was a primary factor affecting demands for generic drugs.