Project/Area Number |
18590501
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | St.Marianna University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
NOBUOKA Sachihiko St.Marianna University School of Medicine, Department of Medicine, Associate professor (10189425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMEGAI Manabu St. Marianna University School of Medicine, Department of Medicine, Professor (60169638)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Education on cardiac auscultation / Digital stethoscope / Time-axis variable function / 時間軸可変機能 |
Research Abstract |
1. Usefulness of time-axis variable function of digital stethoscope in education on cardiac auscultation We assessed the application of the time-axis variable function of the digital stethoscope to education on cardiac auscultation. It was suggested that the time-axis variable function could be useful for improving auscultatory ability, and it could be particularly effective in the identification and grasp of the time relation of several sequential heart sounds or murmurs with different components. 2. Clinical features of cardiac auscultatory events in outpatients in general internal medicine We assessed the clinical features of cardiac auscultatory events in outpatients in general internal medicine, and tried to make teaching suggestions for education on cardiac auscultatory skills in primary care medicine. We suggest that the following cardiac ausculatory events should be given educational priority in primary care ; 1) Fourth heart sounds as an extra heart sound. 2) Innocent murmurs : characteristics of innocent murmurs and discrimination from systolic murmurs caused by organic heart disease. 3) Systolic murmurs caused by aortic stenosis or mitral regurgitation. 4) Diastolic high-pitched murmurs caused by aortic regurgitation. 3. Education on cardiac auscultation using simulator Although simulation which faithfully reproduces the actuality(high-fidelity simulation) is important, method for comprehensibly displaying by processing a physical phenomenon, such as time-axis variable function of digital stethoscope, could be useful for medical education.