Willingness to pay for PET cancer screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East
Principal Investigator
HAMASHIMA Chisato  National Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East, がん予防・検診研究センター検診研究部, Section Head (30286447)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscancer screening / positron emission tomography / willingness to pay / 費用便益分析 / 自発支払い法 / PET(Positron Emission Tomography) / 自発支払い額(Willingness to pay)
Research Abstract
Backgrounds: Due to the interest in early cancer detection in Japan, whole body positron emission tomography (PET) screening for cancer has disseminated rapidly. Although the efficacy of PET screening has not yet been established by reliable studies, expectation for new technology has increased. We investigated willingness to pay (WTP) for PET cancer screening.
Methods: 1) In 2006, we conducted an Internet survey dealing with WTP for PET cancer screening. The questionnaire was open-ended without any information concerning PET screening provided. 2) In 2007, a questionnaire survey including WTP for PET cancer screening was performed at Research Center for Cancer Prevention and Screening, National Cancer Center. Although the questionnaire was open-ended, simple explanation was informed before their screening examinations.
Results: 1) One hundred five males and 219 females participated in the internet survey. The WTP was different between age group in males and females. In the 20 to 49 years age group, the mode ranged from 10,000 yen to 20,000 yen. On other hand, in the over 50 year's age group the mode ranged from 50,000 yen to 60,000 yen. 2) One hundred twenty participants for cancer screening responded (64 males and 56 females). Range of WTP was from 5,000 yen to 500,000. The mode was 50,000 yen. WTP among males (84,609 yen) was higher than that of females (69,821 yen), but it was not significant. We investigated influential factors as follows; age, choice of PET screening, history of PET screening, marriage, smoking, alcohol intake, transport charge, family income, utility score calculated by EQ5D and knowledge of slow growing cancer. However, we could not find definitive factor.
Conclusion: Compared WTP of both group for 50 years age group, WTP for PET cancer screening was similar. However, definitive factor for participation for PET cancer screening was unclear.