Molecular and pathogenic mechanisms for peripheral neuropathy associated with metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Kazuhiro  Hirosaki University, Hirosaki University Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor (70271799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUJIMA Minoru  Hirosaki University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (90142934)
庄司 優  弘前大学, 医学部, 助教授 (10226300)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsInsulin signaling / Insulin resistance / Metabolic syndrome / Neuropathy / Diabetes / Impaired glucose tolerance / メタポリックシンドローム / 代謝異常
Research Abstract
Small sensory fiber dysfunction has recently been recognized as a component of impaired glucose tolerance and metabolic syndrome. However, few studies have investigated whether small sensory fiber dysfunction develops in normoglycemic or prediabetic animal models with metabolic syndrome. Longitudinal trends for thermal and mechanical nociceptive responses were assessed in 8-to 36-week-old male obese Zucker rats, 8-to 36-week-old male Zucker diabetic fatty (ZDF) rats. Data were compared with metabolic disorders in these rats. Both obese Zucker and ZDF rats at 8 weeks of age showed compensatory hyperinsulinemia and developed thermal hyperalgesia prior to the onset of overt hyperglycemia. These animals also exhibited progression from thermal hyperalgesia to hyperalgesia, which occurred more rapidly and coincided with a more rapid decline in pancreatic insulin secretion in ZDF rats than in obese Zucker rats. Based on these findings we conclude that metabolic syndrome with or without compensatory hyperinsulinemia is associated with nociceptive dysfunction having different phenotypes, independently of glycemic levels.